California Wage And Hour Opinion Affecting Mandatory Furloughs And Wage Deductions
[…] for the States' Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) has interpreted

California's wage and hour law as prohibiting any deduction from the paycheck

of an exempt employee during any month in which that employee has worked,

provided the employee was ready willing and able to do so. The fact that there

is no work available does not provide an exception to the rule.

The opinion refers to the recently enacted AB 60, which received attention

because it reinstated daily overtime in California. The legislation also

amended Labor Code Section 515(a) to provide that to qualify as an exempt

employee in California, an employee must earn "a monthly salary

equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time

employment." While it is likely that this requirement was designed to

avoid exempt status for low-level managers, the DLSE has adopted an extreme

interpretation, by opining that this requires payment of a full, monthly

salary regardless of the number of days worked in any given month as long as