Seniority Integration And The Mccaskill-Bond Statute
[…] The legislation, known as the McCaskill-Bond statute, was signed into law in December 2007 and is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 42112.

The statute applies when two or more air carriers are involved in a "covered transaction," described as:

A transaction for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier; and which Involves the transfer of ownership or control of— 50 percent or more of the equity securities (as defined in section 101 of title 11, United States Code) of an air carrier; or 50 percent or more (by value) of the assets of the air carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 42112 (b)(4). When such a covered transaction "results in the combination of crafts or classes that are subject to the Railway Labor Act," "sections 3 and 13 of the labor protective provisions imposed by the Civil Aeronautics Board ("CAB" or the "Board") in the Allegheny-Mohawk merger (as published at 59 C.A.B. 45) shall apply to the integration of covered employees of the covered air carriers."