'Made In The USA'* (*Unless Sold In California): The Kwikset Decision And Its Implications On U.S.-Marked Goods
[…] As a brief background, Kwikset Corporation is a manufacturer of locksets. It had marked these products as "Made in the USA," even though some of its locksets contained screws or pins made in Taiwan and some subassemblies were manufactured in Mexico. James Benson, a California resident, purchased these locksets with the misleading origin markings before learning of the foreign parts and manufacturing. Benson sued Kwikset under California's Unfair Competition Law (UCL), specifically CA Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7, which makes it unlawful to sell or offer for sale in California "any merchandise on which . . . there appears the words 'Made in the U.S.A.,' 'Made in America,' 'U.S.A.,' or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States." While the case was pending, California passed Proposition 64, which required that private plaintiffs in UCL and false advertising suits must show "lost money or property" from the unfair business practices in order to have standing to sue.