Life Insurance: Can A Charity Still Benefit?
[…] insurance is something the charity will want to consider.
Step 1. Is there an insurable interest?
In evaluating the issue of whether there is an insurable
interest on the life of the insured, there are three fundamental
questions that have to be answered. If the answer to any one of
these questions is someone or an entity that does not have an
insurable interest in the insured, then flags should go up and the
charity should walk away.
Who initiates the issuance of a policy?
Who is the owner of the policy?
Who is the beneficiary of the policy?
In the context of life insurance, Section 10110.1(a) of the
California Insurance Code generally defines an insurable interest
as "an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of
pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily
safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of that
person's death or disability or a substantial interest
engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely
related by blood or law." Moreover, the law provides that an
insurable interest must exist at the time the policy is
effective.1 In this step, the answer can only be either
the insured or a third party. There is no question that an
individual has an insurable interest in his own life and can name