Life Insurance: Can A Charity Still Benefit?
[…] insurance is something the charity will want to consider.

Step 1. Is there an insurable interest?

In evaluating the issue of whether there is an insurable

interest on the life of the insured, there are three fundamental

questions that have to be answered. If the answer to any one of

these questions is someone or an entity that does not have an

insurable interest in the insured, then flags should go up and the

charity should walk away.

Who initiates the issuance of a policy?

Who is the owner of the policy?

Who is the beneficiary of the policy?

In the context of life insurance, Section 10110.1(a) of the

California Insurance Code generally defines an insurable interest

as "an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of

pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily

safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of that

person's death or disability or a substantial interest

engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely

related by blood or law." Moreover, the law provides that an

insurable interest must exist at the time the policy is

effective.1 In this step, the answer can only be either

the insured or a third party. There is no question that an

individual has an insurable interest in his own life and can name