Florida Supreme Court Finds No Federal Preemption Over Claims Against Aircraft Lessors
[…] These three rulings conflict with the holdings of other state and federal courts that have applied the preemptive protection of the federal law,3 thereby undermining the protection and insurance savings that Congress intended for aircraft lessors.

The applicable federal statute, currently codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b), provides: (b) Liability. – A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of – (1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.4 In the Florida case, the aircraft was on lease from the owner, Aerolease of America, Inc. for a period of one year. During the lease term, the plane crashed after taking off from a Florida airport.