Court Confirms That 'Perceived Alcoholics' Can't Bring Workplace Claims In NYC
[…] Federal Appeals Court Kicks Case To State High Court

On appeal, the 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals noted that Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL prohibits employment discrimination based on an "actual or perceived . . . disability." Further, while the statute defines "disability" as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment," in the case of alcoholism, Section 8-102(16)(c) narrows the definition so that disability "shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse."

But the federal appeals court was not prepared to offer the definitive word on the matter. The appeals court judges noted that, in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.