Clarifying the Procedure for Claiming Loss of Business Goodwill in Eminent Domain Cases
[…] WHAT IS BUSINESS GOODWILL?

The injury to a business resulting from an eminent domain taking is not expressly compensable under State or the U.S. Constitutions. Instead, the right to compensation for the loss of goodwill is created by statute. In California, Section 1263.510 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a business owner "shall be compensated for loss of goodwill," where certain enumerated factors are satisfied. Section 1263.510 defines goodwill as the "benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage."

In order to recover compensation for lost goodwill under Section 1263.510, the business owner must satisfy a two-step process. First, the owner must present sufficient evidence to the trial court to establish entitlement to goodwill.