Aviation: USA Overview - May 2013
[…] Safety regulation

The FAA regulates the safety of commercial and private air transport. Screening passengers and ensuring onboard security is the responsibility of the Department of Homeland Security's Transportation Security Administration. The National Transportation Safety Board conducts non-criminal aircraft accident investigations.

The Federal Aviation Regulations (14 CFR Section 1.1) define a 'commercial operator' as:

"A person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property... [W]here it is doubtful that an operator is for 'compensation or hire', the test applied is whether the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business or is, in itself a major enterprise for profit."

An 'air carrier' means "a person who undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air transportation". The operations of US air carriers and commercial operators are regulated by Parts 119, 121 and 135 of the Federal Aviation Regulations.