New York's Authorization Of Fantasy Sports Ruled Unconstitutional
[…] Cuomo (Index No. 5861-16) that New York's 2016 authorization of fantasy sports violated the state constitution. However, the court upheld those portions of the 2016 law that exempted fantasy sports from the definition of gambling under New York Penal Law.

By way of background, Article I, Section 9 of the New York Constitution broadly prohibits gambling (with certain exceptions) and authorizes the legislature to pass appropriate laws to prevent gambling offenses. Although the constitution does not define "gambling," Section 225.00[2] of New York's Penal Law defines the term as when a person "stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome."

In 2014, New York's attorney general brought a lawsuit against DraftKings and FanDuel alleging, among other things, that certain of their paid daily fantasy sports contests constituted illegal gambling in violation of New York law.