2004 California Employment Law Legislative Update
[…] Included in the protection may be men who are seen as "too feminine" and women perceived as "too masculine."

AB 196 also includes language to protect an employer's ability to regulate an employee's appearance to a certain extent. A new section of FEHA (Government Code section 12949) provides that "nothing in this part relating to gender-based discrimination affects the ability of an employer to require an employee to adhere to reasonable workplace appearance, grooming and dress standards not precluded by other provisions of state or federal law, provided that an employer shall allow an employee to appear or dress consistently with the employee's gender identity."

This bill amends Section 12926 of, and adds Section 12949 to, the California Government Code.

AB 76 (Sexual Harassment Protection Expanded)