10 Years Later—Impact Of eBay On Patent Injunctions In The Life Sciences
[…] MercExchange, L.L.C. required district courts to apply the familiar four-factor test in deciding whether to grant injunctive relief in patent cases.3 Under this test, to obtain a permanent injunction, a patentee must demonstrate (1) that it has suffered irreparable injury, (2) that monetary damages are inadequate, (3) that considering the balance of hardships, an injunction is warranted, and (4) that the public interest would not be disserved by a permanent injunction.4

The Supreme Court relied on 35 U.S.C. § 283, which "expressly provides that injunctions 'may' issue 'in accordance with the principles of equity,'" even though in seemingly absolute terms 35 U.S.C. § 154(a) affords a patentee "the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention."5 The Court noted that this was consistent with the treatment of injunctions under the Copyright Act, which also provides that a court "may" enter an injunction even though the copyright owner is granted the right to exclude.6 Thus, as with the Copyright Act, "the creation of a right is distinct